Home   Help Search Groups Login Register  
You are not logged in. To get the full experience of these forums, we recommend you log in or register
Plusnet Usergroup » All Users - The Open Forum » The Business Users Forum » IP Block config
Pages: 1 [2]
  Print  
Author Topic: IP Block config  (Read 34255 times)
cogilvie

Posts: 798


« Reply #15 on: March 13, 2007, 11:35:10 pm »

I had it on a Billion Router and a Belkin Router. I can't remember the Model Numbers off-hand though, and it's too late to ask my dad to go and check. I believe my trusty SAR 110 also did it Smiley

Colin Ogilvie
Application Developer
Plusnet
MysteryFCM

Posts: 124


WWW
« Reply #16 on: March 13, 2007, 11:36:19 pm »

Which router do you use?

Was just about to ask that Wink (not sure my Netgear supports that - got a trip to the docu's planned now, hehe)

Hiya

Sorry - not been able to do a diagram tonight as I've been trying to book train tickets (which has taken most of my evening angry).

No problem ... still waiting for PN to sort out both PTR issues, and the hosts-file.net DNS to change (according to a PN rep, it's been on "Pending" since approx 4pm or so)

Basically:


My router got assigned the IP address a.b.90.21, and the IP block was a.b.90.20, 21, 22 and 23.
I told my router that any requests coming in for a.b.90.22 were to be redirected to 192.168.1.99 (the IP of the box acting as the server).
I then told my router that any requests coming in for the required ports on a.b.90.21 were to be forwareded to 192.168.1.100 which was the other server.

I did experiment, and it appeared to work, with using the other 2 addresses too, which meant that the 4 machines I was using all had their own static IP address and that seemed to work quite well as well.

I'll try and diagram it tomorrow once I get Visio working on my windows box.

cheers Smiley (was pondering the same setup whilst I awaited your reply Smiley)

Interesting, so basically you aren't using the ips directly on the PC. Sounds a nice idea. Might have to sort out an IP block once my migration is complete or can I order this in advance for a business connection?

Ian

AFAIK you can order it in advance (you'll be given a new IP when you order it anyway)

Regards

Steven Burn
Ur I.T. Mate Group
www.it-mate.co.uk
biondani

Posts: 2223

« Reply #17 on: March 13, 2007, 11:37:04 pm »

Don't think the DG834 does though, time for me to change it then.

Ian

3rd Line Wintel Support
Virgin Media XXL Customer
cogilvie

Posts: 798


« Reply #18 on: March 13, 2007, 11:38:18 pm »

I don't believe Netgear's support the facility as I recall checking my friends before I made the decision to replace my Belkin.

Colin Ogilvie
Application Developer
Plusnet
MysteryFCM

Posts: 124


WWW
« Reply #19 on: March 13, 2007, 11:40:10 pm »

Don't think the DG834 does though, time for me to change it then.

Ian

Same as mine (DG834Gv2)

I don't believe Netgear's support the facility as I recall checking my friends before I made the decision to replace my Belkin.

Ack, dammit ..... plan B then, hehe (gonna see about a Linux packet filter to route based on IP/URL before the request reaches the servers)

Regards

Steven Burn
Ur I.T. Mate Group
www.it-mate.co.uk
biondani

Posts: 2223

« Reply #20 on: March 13, 2007, 11:42:06 pm »

Well it needs replacing anyway. Fed up with waiting for multicast support on it.

We use an interesting routing system at work too, binding a virtual ip to a virtual nic and routing to it via 2 physical interfaces on different VLANS. Using RIP on the subnet's routers to communicate with routing and remote access on the servers. Makes the virtual IP available using either physical card and just bind to the virtual ip for services.

Ian

3rd Line Wintel Support
Virgin Media XXL Customer
MysteryFCM

Posts: 124


WWW
« Reply #21 on: March 14, 2007, 03:36:56 am »

Found a temporary (21 days, lol) solution to the issue ..... and it works on Windows Wink

http://www.octagate.com

Regards

Steven Burn
Ur I.T. Mate Group
www.it-mate.co.uk
MysteryFCM

Posts: 124


WWW
« Reply #22 on: March 14, 2007, 08:50:55 pm »

Uh Oh ....

Quote
Results
25.0% of queries will end in failure at 195.166.128.17 (ns2.force9.net) - nameserver loop detected

75.0% of queries will be returned by 195.166.128.16 (ns1.force9.net) hosts-file.net.   14400   IN   A   212.56.95.253

Lookup results from;

http://www.squish.net/dnscheck/

I've also been on to OpenDNS aswell as they're getting pretty identical results. Their response to my cache check issue (cache check on their site)

Quote
ns1.force9.net [195.166.128.16] points to 81.174.163.23 ns2.force9.net [195.166.128.17] points to 212.56.95.253

DNSStuff shows the correct records for both NS servers, so not sure whats going on there (stale records perhaps?)

Regards

Steven Burn
Ur I.T. Mate Group
www.it-mate.co.uk
Pages: 1 [2]
  Print  
 
Jump to: