Home   Help Search Groups Login Register  
You are not logged in. To get the full experience of these forums, we recommend you log in or register
Plusnet Usergroup » All Users - The Open Forum » The Business Users Forum » IP Block config
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: IP Block config  (Read 34264 times)
MysteryFCM

Posts: 124


WWW
« on: March 13, 2007, 05:05:04 pm »

I've been assigned an IP block by PN (x.x.x.252/5) and am wondering if the following is correct for the setup at my end?

/-Internet

--------/Router 1 (NAT/DHCP disabled) - ISP assigned IP address

----------------/Server 1 (x.x.x.253)  - HTTP, FTP and DNS

--------------------------------/Router 2 (NAT/DHCP enabled) ------------> Internal LAN

----------------/Server 2 (x.x.x.254) - HTTP and DNS

--------------------------------/Router 2 (NAT/DHCP enabled) ------------> Internal LAN
« Last Edit: March 13, 2007, 05:25:41 pm by MysteryFCM »

Regards

Steven Burn
Ur I.T. Mate Group
www.it-mate.co.uk
dtomlinson
Plusnet Staff

Posts: 2156


« Reply #1 on: March 13, 2007, 05:29:56 pm »

Is it a 4 IP block? If so then you have

.252 - network address (not used)
.253 - ADSL router (NAT disabled)
.254 - server/PC (can use NAT on a second network interface)
.255 - broadband address (not used)

Regards,

Dave Tomlinson
PlusNet Support
MysteryFCM

Posts: 124


WWW
« Reply #2 on: March 13, 2007, 05:37:07 pm »

Yep, tis a 4 IP block ..... supposed to be so I can run 2 web servers (I've actually got 2 web servers and 1 SMTP server running behind my router)

So if 254 goes to server 1, which one does server 2 get?

Regards

Steven Burn
Ur I.T. Mate Group
www.it-mate.co.uk
cogilvie

Posts: 798


« Reply #3 on: March 13, 2007, 05:39:25 pm »

You need to pass it through from the IP assigned to the router...

Colin Ogilvie
Application Developer
Plusnet
MysteryFCM

Posts: 124


WWW
« Reply #4 on: March 13, 2007, 05:43:48 pm »

Like so;

Internet ---> Router 1 ---> Server 1 ---> Router 2 ---> Server 2

Huh

.... which means my DNS settings for my domain's are wrong aswell then (set one of them in the PN CP to .253 and the other to .254)

Regards

Steven Burn
Ur I.T. Mate Group
www.it-mate.co.uk
cogilvie

Posts: 798


« Reply #5 on: March 13, 2007, 05:49:26 pm »

Nope... not sure how best to explain it other than by doing a diagram of how I have it, which I will do later on when I get home and have something decent to draw in Smiley

Colin Ogilvie
Application Developer
Plusnet
MysteryFCM

Posts: 124


WWW
« Reply #6 on: March 13, 2007, 05:54:00 pm »

lol thankyou Wink

Been doing networking for yonks and it still manages to drive me nuts ...

Regards

Steven Burn
Ur I.T. Mate Group
www.it-mate.co.uk
cogilvie

Posts: 798


« Reply #7 on: March 13, 2007, 05:56:46 pm »

The way I did it is probably not the best but it worked for me successfully Smiley

Colin Ogilvie
Application Developer
Plusnet
MysteryFCM

Posts: 124


WWW
« Reply #8 on: March 13, 2007, 06:46:11 pm »

hehe thats kewl .... I'll settle for working too Smiley

Regards

Steven Burn
Ur I.T. Mate Group
www.it-mate.co.uk
MysteryFCM

Posts: 124


WWW
« Reply #9 on: March 13, 2007, 07:36:30 pm »

Whilst I await the kind offer of a diagram for Colgivie's setup, I've been reading up on Smoothwall, and if my understanding is correct, could I keep NAT on the router for the client machines, and route the IP's for the servers, to the respective server? (using the Netgear DG834Gv2)

http://community.smoothwall.org/forum/viewtopic.php?t=17143

Alas the second IP (.254) is still not active Sad (it's missing it's PTR, so obviously, won't work)

Quote
Answer:
No PTR records exist for 212.56.95.254. [Neg TTL=43200 seconds]

Details:
ns2.force9.net. (an authoritative nameserver for 95.56.212.in-addr.arpa., which is in charge of the reverse DNS for 212.56.95.254)
says that there are no PTR records for 212.56.95.254.

... and the .253 PTR is still not fully updated apparently ....

Quote
212.56.95.253 PTR record: mysteryfcm.plus.com. [TTL 43200s] [A=81.174.163.23] *ERROR* A record for mysteryfcm.plus.com. does not point back to original IP (A record may be cached).

Server Response Time
ns2.force9.net [195.166.128.17] [Reports no PTR record (NXDOMAIN)] 187ms
ns1.force9.net [195.166.128.16] mysteryfcm.plus.com.  87ms

.... Ah the enjoyments of networking .... wink

Regards

Steven Burn
Ur I.T. Mate Group
www.it-mate.co.uk
cogilvie

Posts: 798


« Reply #10 on: March 13, 2007, 11:09:55 pm »

Hiya

Sorry - not been able to do a diagram tonight as I've been trying to book train tickets (which has taken most of my evening angry).


Basically:


My router got assigned the IP address a.b.90.21, and the IP block was a.b.90.20, 21, 22 and 23.
I told my router that any requests coming in for a.b.90.22 were to be redirected to 192.168.1.99 (the IP of the box acting as the server).
I then told my router that any requests coming in for the required ports on a.b.90.21 were to be forwareded to 192.168.1.100 which was the other server.

I did experiment, and it appeared to work, with using the other 2 addresses too, which meant that the 4 machines I was using all had their own static IP address and that seemed to work quite well as well.

I'll try and diagram it tomorrow once I get Visio working on my windows box.

Colin Ogilvie
Application Developer
Plusnet
biondani

Posts: 2223

« Reply #11 on: March 13, 2007, 11:20:32 pm »

Interesting, so basically you aren't using the ips directly on the PC. Sounds a nice idea. Might have to sort out an IP block once my migration is complete or can I order this in advance for a business connection?

Ian

3rd Line Wintel Support
Virgin Media XXL Customer
dtomlinson
Plusnet Staff

Posts: 2156


« Reply #12 on: March 13, 2007, 11:24:02 pm »

PTR records usually take around 4 hours to be created on the authorative nameservers and can then take 24 hours to appear on the caching DNS. Checking them now and they look OK though.

Regards,

Dave Tomlinson
PlusNet Support
cogilvie

Posts: 798


« Reply #13 on: March 13, 2007, 11:24:49 pm »

I went for the simple option, as i couldn't get anything else to work with what equipment I had Smiley

Colin Ogilvie
Application Developer
Plusnet
biondani

Posts: 2223

« Reply #14 on: March 13, 2007, 11:30:16 pm »

It's the perfect setup for me too as I can't re-subnet the internal network as I would need 20 IPs that way and would put the whole wireless network on public IPs  sad Your way would work perfectly though if my router supports it.

Which router do you use?

Ian

3rd Line Wintel Support
Virgin Media XXL Customer
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to: